Talleyrand IntelligenceThe facts. Your judgement.Sign in

Growth has moved off the annual enrolment period and into the year: January lost 200,688 members, the months since added 973,859. UnitedHealth shed 887,444 lives at the plan-year turn and Humana took on 1,004,716. The file records 35,969,226 Medicare Advantage lives across 166 parent organisations.

Enrolment through September 2026·CMS source file·Next file (October 2026) expected 4 November
Lives · September 2026
35,969,226
166 parent organisations
Month on month
+28,395
+0.08% against the prior month
Year to date
+973,859
+2.78% since the plan year opened
Annual enrolment net
-200,688
-0.57% Dec → Jan
MA openenrolmentAEPfor 2026MA openenrolmentAEPfor 202734.0m34.5m35.0m35.5m36.0mJan 2025AprJulOctJan 2026AprJulJanuary 2026: −200,688,the only monthly fall in 21 months+973,859 since January35.97mNext CMS file 4 NovAEP34.0m34.5m35.0m35.5m36.0mJan 2025Jan 2026January 2026: −200,68835.97mNext CMS file 4 Nov

The board

12 parent organisations, 78.5% of Medicare Advantage lives. Gap is year-to-date growth minus the market's, in points. Mix is the product split. Select any row to drill into its county and product detail below.

Parent organisationSep 2026ShareAEP netYTD netYTD %GapYTDMixTrend
UNH UnitedHealth9,343,85625.98%-887,444-63,059-0.67%-3.45
HUM Humana7,192,29420.00%+1,004,716+360,611+5.28%+2.50
CVS CVS Health / Aetna4,224,74911.75%-119,892+117,925+2.87%+0.09
KP Kaiser Permanente2,072,8465.76%+602+78,644+3.94%+1.16
ELV Elevance1,900,8575.28%-308,358-25,889-1.34%-4.13
CNC Centene918,5162.55%+206-46,425-4.81%-7.59
HCSC HCSC897,2332.49%-97,612+33,698+3.90%+1.12
Devoted Devoted Health532,6751.48%+232,835+88,618+19.96%+17.17
SCAN SCAN Health Plan461,4911.28%+98,605+47,265+11.41%+8.63
ALHC Alignment Healthcare298,6180.83%+30,860+33,009+12.43%+9.64
MOH Molina222,5940.62%+15,025-12,554-5.34%-8.12
CLOV Clover Health158,4370.44%+34,746+10,578+7.15%+4.37
— Market total35,969,226100%-200,688+973,859+2.78%—
HMOPPOSNPGroup Product mix — individual HMO and PPO shown separately from SNP and employer group

From December 2025 to January 2026, UnitedHealth's Medicare Advantage enrolment fell by a net 887,444 and Humana's rose by 1,004,716; the other four of the six largest changed by 308,358 or fewer

All Medicare Advantage, by parent organisation: the six largest by September 2026 enrolment, each showing its change in members since January 2025, on one scale for all six panels. The black line is the organisation; grey lines are the other five. The December-to-January step is blue for a net gain and amber for a net loss, and each panel's label gives the change with its direction. Hover a month for its count.

0+1.5mUnitedHealth, Jan 2025: 9,819,149 membersUnitedHealth, Feb 2025: 9,908,058 membersUnitedHealth, Mar 2025: 10,003,338 membersUnitedHealth, Apr 2025: 10,046,590 membersUnitedHealth, May 2025: 10,070,967 membersUnitedHealth, Jun 2025: 10,148,390 membersUnitedHealth, Jul 2025: 10,179,341 membersUnitedHealth, Aug 2025: 10,218,986 membersUnitedHealth, Sep 2025: 10,253,274 membersUnitedHealth, Oct 2025: 10,280,884 membersUnitedHealth, Nov 2025: 10,299,220 membersUnitedHealth, Dec 2025: 10,294,359 membersUnitedHealth, Jan 2026: 9,406,915 membersUnitedHealth, Feb 2026: 9,369,332 membersUnitedHealth, Mar 2026: 9,352,111 membersUnitedHealth, Apr 2026: 9,327,879 membersUnitedHealth, May 2026: 9,315,193 membersUnitedHealth, Jun 2026: 9,318,082 membersUnitedHealth, Jul 2026: 9,328,655 membersUnitedHealth, Aug 2026: 9,336,261 membersUnitedHealth, Sep 2026: 9,343,856 membersUnitedHealth▼ −887,444 Dec → JanJan 25Jan 26Sep
0+1.5mHumana, Jan 2025: 5,736,042 membersHumana, Feb 2025: 5,822,535 membersHumana, Mar 2025: 5,796,130 membersHumana, Apr 2025: 5,793,508 membersHumana, May 2025: 5,797,949 membersHumana, Jun 2025: 5,800,940 membersHumana, Jul 2025: 5,807,447 membersHumana, Aug 2025: 5,808,319 membersHumana, Sep 2025: 5,810,349 membersHumana, Oct 2025: 5,814,829 membersHumana, Nov 2025: 5,817,342 membersHumana, Dec 2025: 5,826,967 membersHumana, Jan 2026: 6,831,683 membersHumana, Feb 2026: 7,038,178 membersHumana, Mar 2026: 7,108,003 membersHumana, Apr 2026: 7,136,916 membersHumana, May 2026: 7,172,278 membersHumana, Jun 2026: 7,187,444 membersHumana, Jul 2026: 7,193,327 membersHumana, Aug 2026: 7,201,821 membersHumana, Sep 2026: 7,192,294 membersHumana▲ +1,004,716 Dec → JanJan 25Jan 26Sep
0+1.5mCVS Health / Aetna, Jan 2025: 4,064,131 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Feb 2025: 4,148,670 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Mar 2025: 4,160,205 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Apr 2025: 4,170,793 membersCVS Health / Aetna, May 2025: 4,181,434 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Jun 2025: 4,183,616 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Jul 2025: 4,193,295 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Aug 2025: 4,207,423 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Sep 2025: 4,204,894 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Oct 2025: 4,222,887 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Nov 2025: 4,230,441 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Dec 2025: 4,226,716 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Jan 2026: 4,106,824 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Feb 2026: 4,150,441 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Mar 2026: 4,162,959 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Apr 2026: 4,176,198 membersCVS Health / Aetna, May 2026: 4,188,524 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Jun 2026: 4,197,590 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Jul 2026: 4,204,894 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Aug 2026: 4,217,911 membersCVS Health / Aetna, Sep 2026: 4,224,749 membersCVS Health / Aetna▼ −119,892 Dec → JanJan 25Jan 26Sep
0+1.5mKaiser Permanente, Jan 2025: 1,943,123 membersKaiser Permanente, Feb 2025: 1,952,840 membersKaiser Permanente, Mar 2025: 1,957,409 membersKaiser Permanente, Apr 2025: 1,961,305 membersKaiser Permanente, May 2025: 1,965,507 membersKaiser Permanente, Jun 2025: 1,969,928 membersKaiser Permanente, Jul 2025: 1,973,817 membersKaiser Permanente, Aug 2025: 1,978,402 membersKaiser Permanente, Sep 2025: 1,982,922 membersKaiser Permanente, Oct 2025: 1,987,297 membersKaiser Permanente, Nov 2025: 1,990,873 membersKaiser Permanente, Dec 2025: 1,993,600 membersKaiser Permanente, Jan 2026: 1,994,202 membersKaiser Permanente, Feb 2026: 2,016,533 membersKaiser Permanente, Mar 2026: 2,044,534 membersKaiser Permanente, Apr 2026: 2,049,452 membersKaiser Permanente, May 2026: 2,054,707 membersKaiser Permanente, Jun 2026: 2,059,943 membersKaiser Permanente, Jul 2026: 2,063,720 membersKaiser Permanente, Aug 2026: 2,069,515 membersKaiser Permanente, Sep 2026: 2,072,846 membersKaiser Permanente▲ +602 Dec → JanJan 25Jan 26Sep
0+1.5mElevance, Jan 2025: 2,270,984 membersElevance, Feb 2025: 2,285,022 membersElevance, Mar 2025: 2,255,782 membersElevance, Apr 2025: 2,255,263 membersElevance, May 2025: 2,255,842 membersElevance, Jun 2025: 2,257,282 membersElevance, Jul 2025: 2,255,640 membersElevance, Aug 2025: 2,254,709 membersElevance, Sep 2025: 2,247,397 membersElevance, Oct 2025: 2,244,263 membersElevance, Nov 2025: 2,240,269 membersElevance, Dec 2025: 2,235,104 membersElevance, Jan 2026: 1,926,746 membersElevance, Feb 2026: 1,914,918 membersElevance, Mar 2026: 1,907,776 membersElevance, Apr 2026: 1,901,075 membersElevance, May 2026: 1,899,137 membersElevance, Jun 2026: 1,899,366 membersElevance, Jul 2026: 1,900,551 membersElevance, Aug 2026: 1,901,505 membersElevance, Sep 2026: 1,900,857 membersElevance▼ −308,358 Dec → JanJan 25Jan 26Sep
0+1.5mCentene, Jan 2025: 1,004,758 membersCentene, Feb 2025: 1,010,504 membersCentene, Mar 2025: 1,003,542 membersCentene, Apr 2025: 1,001,153 membersCentene, May 2025: 992,575 membersCentene, Jun 2025: 989,858 membersCentene, Jul 2025: 985,988 membersCentene, Aug 2025: 982,657 membersCentene, Sep 2025: 977,295 membersCentene, Oct 2025: 972,860 membersCentene, Nov 2025: 966,906 membersCentene, Dec 2025: 964,735 membersCentene, Jan 2026: 964,941 membersCentene, Feb 2026: 962,569 membersCentene, Mar 2026: 962,968 membersCentene, Apr 2026: 957,929 membersCentene, May 2026: 948,285 membersCentene, Jun 2026: 940,038 membersCentene, Jul 2026: 933,914 membersCentene, Aug 2026: 928,243 membersCentene, Sep 2026: 918,516 membersCentene▲ +206 Dec → JanJan 25Jan 26Sep

Payer strategy — product and county

The plan file says how many. The contract/plan/state/county file says which product and where, and that is where strategy is legible. Below is each carrier's September 2026 product mix, its movement since August 2026, and the shape of its county footprint. Book reassignments are removed from every movement figure; levels are the book as filed.

UNHUnitedHealth+5,255
HMO +5,367 PPO -3,007 SNP +4,645 Group -1,745
2,915 counties · grew in 1,558 · shrank in 1,110 · entered 1 · left 4 · top-10 counties = 8% of gains
national footprint · contracting · shedding PPO · adding HMO
HUMHumana-10,410
HMO -5,031 PPO -1,871 SNP -2,684 Group -608
2,682 counties · grew in 949 · shrank in 1,465 · entered 2 · left 1 · top-10 counties = 16% of gains
national footprint · growing above market · shedding HMO
CVSCVS Health / Aetna+6,231
HMO +154 PPO +3,878 SNP +1,533 Group +666
2,542 counties · grew in 1,138 · shrank in 974 · entered 5 · left 7 · top-10 counties = 17% of gains
national footprint · growing with market · adding PPO
KPKaiser Permanente+3,035
HMO +1,604 PPO +10 SNP +401 Group +1,020
146 counties · grew in 85 · shrank in 46 · entered 2 · left 1 · top-10 counties = 69% of gains
concentrated footprint · growing above market · adding HMO · HMO-led (64%)
ELVElevance-1,231
HMO -2,014 PPO -579 SNP +173 Group +1,189
1,875 counties · grew in 777 · shrank in 681 · entered 6 · left 8 · top-10 counties = 17% of gains
multi-state footprint · contracting · shedding HMO · adding Group
CNCCentene-9,786
HMO -3,389 PPO -1,410 SNP -4,947 Group -13
1,585 counties · grew in 373 · shrank in 903 · entered 11 · left 8 · top-10 counties = 15% of gains
multi-state footprint · contracting · shedding SNP
HCSCHCSC+1,537
HMO +2,059 PPO -161 SNP -486 Group +125
931 counties · grew in 365 · shrank in 317 · entered 7 · left 2 · top-10 counties = 28% of gains
multi-state footprint · growing above market · adding HMO · HMO-led (71%)
DevotedDevoted Health+3,997
HMO +1,842 PPO +1,635 SNP +520
887 counties · grew in 472 · shrank in 265 · entered 4 · left 2 · top-10 counties = 27% of gains
multi-state footprint · growing above market · adding HMO
SCANSCAN Health Plan+3,545
HMO +1,795 SNP +1,735 Group +15
40 counties · grew in 36 · shrank in 3 · left 1 · top-10 counties = 72% of gains
concentrated footprint · growing above market · adding HMO · HMO-led (79%)
ALHCAlignment Healthcare+2,340
HMO +1,846 PPO -2 SNP +489 Group +7
46 counties · grew in 40 · shrank in 4 · top-10 counties = 79% of gains
concentrated footprint · growing above market · adding HMO · HMO-led (67%)
MOHMolina-1,114
HMO -724 SNP -390
494 counties · grew in 196 · shrank in 197 · entered 14 · left 5 · top-10 counties = 41% of gains
multi-state footprint · contracting · SNP-led (67%)
CLOVClover Health+484
HMO +17 PPO +467
169 counties · grew in 53 · shrank in 60 · left 1 · top-10 counties = 77% of gains
concentrated footprint · growing above market · PPO-led (98%)

Product mix · September 2026
Movement since August 2026
Counties gained most
    Counties lost most
      Select a row in the board or a card above.

      Contested counties

      The counties with the most genuine carrier movement between August 2026 and September 2026, by total absolute change across all parent organisations. Net is the county's own growth; churn is how much moved regardless of direction — a county can be flat and still be a fight.

      CountyMA livesNetChurn Biggest gainBiggest loss
      Los Angeles, CA977,434+1,2634,653SCAN Health Plan +744Molina -420
      Miami-Dade, FL394,733-4204,264Athena Healthcare Holdings, LLC +1,126Centene -967
      Riverside, CA286,516+4031,971Imperial Health Plan of California +293UnitedHealth -226
      Queens, NY256,692-2761,856Visiting Nurse Service of New York +431Centene -477
      Harris, TX408,727+2581,750HCSC +290Centene -442
      Maricopa, AZ421,625+291,697SCAN Health Plan +358Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona -319
      Orange, CA339,530+6501,590SCAN Health Plan +319UnitedHealth -130
      Clark, NV243,300+911,407Alignment Healthcare +538UnitedHealth -319
      San Diego, CA332,158+5971,341Astiva Health Holdings Incorporated +244Molina -123
      Kings, NY237,380-2261,296Visiting Nurse Service of New York +335UnitedHealth -340

      What this page is

      Every Medicare Advantage member CMS records, every month — who holds them, which product they sit in, and which county they live in. Figures are Medicare Advantage only: local and regional coordinated care plans, PFFS and MSA. Standalone Part D, employer-only direct-contract PDP, cost plans and PACE are excluded and do not read across to Medicaid, Commercial or Exchange.

      Nothing here is an estimate or a projection. The enrolment file is the market's own record of what happened, published about four weeks in arrears, and the page is rebuilt from it the day it lands.

      Provenance

      • Levels and trend — CMS Monthly Enrollment by Plan, 21 files, January 2025 → September 2026.
      • Product and county — CMS CPSC Contract/Plan/State/County, August 2026 and September 2026.
      • Suppression — CPSC masks any cell of ten or fewer as *. That is 416,266 lives, 1.16% of the total, reconciled against the plan file. County figures sum unsuppressed cells only, so a plan falling below eleven in a county reads as an exit rather than a decline.
      • Licence — US Government public domain. No agreement, no cost.

      How this page maintains itself

      • A scheduled job polls from the 3rd until both files land, checks the column set, row count and total lives against the prior month, then rebuilds this page.
      • Product mix, county footprint and the posture lines under each card are all derived from the file. No sentence on this page was written for a particular month except the opening paragraph, and every figure in that was checked back to the data before it shipped.
      • Interrupts — a carrier moves more than 2% month on month; an offsetting county pair suggests a reassignment; the file is five days late.
      Built 10 October 2026 from the CMS September 2026 enrolment files. Lede written from a locked fact block and checked figure by figure against it; every other figure on this page is computed.